Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice - CAVCO Personnel Number Applications

For the purpose of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC) program, the Department of Canadian Heritage requires certain personal information from you. This Statement explains the purposes of the collection and use of your personal information. Only information relevant for the administration of the CPTC program will be requested. The collection and use of personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act and is authorized by section 125.4 of the Income Tax Act. It is required for your participation.

We will use your personal information for the purpose of issuing a Canadian Audio-Visual Certification Office (CAVCO) Personnel Number.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you require more information about your right to access or clarification about this Statement, contact our Privacy Coordinator at 819-997-6874.

Privacy Notice - CPTC and PSTC Program Applications

For the purpose of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC) program or the Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit (PSTC) program, The Department of Canadian Heritage requires certain personal information. This Statement explains the purposes of the collection and use of personal information.

Only information relevant for the administration of the CPTC or PSTC program will be requested. The collection and use of personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act and is authorized by sections 125.4 and 125.5 of the Income Tax Act. It is required for the participation of an applicant to either program.

We will use personal information included as part of an application for the purpose of determining whether a production is eligible under the applicable program.

Information collected in support of an application under either tax credit program may be disclosed to the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), which co-administers both federal tax credit programs.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to access their personal information and request changes to incorrect information. For more information about the right to access or clarification about this Statement, contact our Privacy Coordinator at 819-997-6874.

Notice - Confidentiality of taxpayer information

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC) program and the Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit (PSTC) program are co-administered by the Canadian Audio-Visual Certification Office (CAVCO) and the Canada Revenue Agency in accordance with the governing legislation found respectively in sections 125.4 and 125.5 of the Income Tax Act.

All information provided to CAVCO as part of an application for the CPTC or the PSTC is subject to the confidentiality provisions found in section 241 of the Act. These provisions restrict how government officials can use or communicate information obtained for the purpose of administering the Act. The full text of section 241 of the Act can be found on the Department of Justice Web site.

Date modified: