Human Rights Program Order Form

We aim to process orders within 7-10 working days; however, when request volumes are high, please expect to wait 6-8 weeks for delivery of your order.

The Human Rights Program at Canadian Heritage distributes printed copies of the following documents upon request:

Important Notes

Privacy Notice Statement

The personal information you provide on this form is required for administering the shipment of requested copies of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and the Canadian Bill of Rights. Information will also be used for statistical purposes. The information is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(2)(a) of the Department of Canadian Heritage Act and uses of this personal information is described in Personal Information Bank PSU 914 - Public Communications.

Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act and will be retained for 2 years. Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Privacy Notice Statement, contact Canadian Heritage’s Access to Information and Privacy Director by email at PCH.aiprp-atip.PCH@canada.ca. For further details on requests for access or correction, please consult the Info Source publication.

Shipping information

Order Form

Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

Bilingual version (English / French)

Certificate (28 cm x 34 cm)
Poster (46 cm x 58 cm)

Canadian Bill of Rights

Bilingual version (English / French)

Certificate (23 cm x 28 cm)
Poster (46 cm x 60 cm)

Large orders - additional information required

If you are ordering more than 25 copies of any item, you must also complete this section of the order form.

Purpose

Please check all categories that apply. (required)

Audience

  • Indicate who will receive the copies ordered and provide an estimated number of recipients.
  • Select all categories that apply.

CAPTCHA validation

    If you have any problem submitting the form, please contact us or email us the information

Looking for the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms in languages other than English and French?

PDF versions of the Charter are now available on the Government of Canada Publications website in the following languages:

  • Armenian
  • Central Cree
  • Chinese - Simplified
  • Creole
  • Farsi
  • Hebrew
  • Hindi
  • Inuktitut
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Portuguese
  • Russia
  • Somali
  • Tagalog
  • Tamil
  • Urdu
  • Ukrainian
  • Vietnamese

To quickly find the Charter in a specific language, use the “Advanced Search” function by following these steps:

  1. Under the “Publications” tab, select “Advanced Search”
  2. In the “Title” field, enter the word Charter
  3. Scroll down to the “Language of Publication” field
  4. Select the language you are searching for from the drop-down menu
  5. Scroll to the bottom of the form and click on “Search”

Please note that we are working to add PDF versions of the following languages:

  • Arabic
  • Chinese
  • Chinese - Traditional
  • Croatian
  • Dutch
  • German
  • Greek
  • Hungarian
  • Mi'kmaq
  • Oji (Cree)
  • Ojibway
  • Ojibwe
  • Polish
  • Punjabi
  • Romanian
  • Serbian
  • Spanish
Date modified: